Ylang Ylang is derived from steam distillation of the flower of a tree, which grows in the Philippines, Java, Sumatra and Madagascar. Some of its chemical components are methyl benzoate, methyl salicilate, eugenol and geraniol. It can vary in color from colorless to a pale yellow.
Ylang ylang's most important property is its ability to slow down rapid breathing and rapid heart rates. It is among the oils that have the ability to help reduce high blood pressure. In skincare, it is a suitable oil for both dry and oily skins, as it has a balancing action on the skin's secretion of sebum.
Ylang ylang is also an antidepressant, aphrodisiac and sedative. It is important to note that too much of this oil can cause nausea, and/or headaches.
This oil blends well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Palmarosa, Sandalwood and Vetivert.
Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy. Avoid using with low blodd pressure. Excessive use can cause headaches and nausea.
Information retrieved from Green Valley Aromatherapy.
The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any use of this product.
The philosophy at Aqua Oleum is based on a profound respect for nature and...
The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils Inside each bottle of essential oil lies the...
$13.75 - Sold Out
This dark blue, brown, green or white, celestial-themed oil burner features stars and moon to transport...