Frankincense essential oil (also known as olibanum) is steam distilled from the resin of the tree to create an oil that is colorless to pale yellow. Some of its countries of origin include France, North Africa and some Arab countries. Among the chemicals that make up this oil are l-pinene, dipentene olibanol and a number of resins.
In skin care, frankincense essential oil is helpful to mature skin and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore tone to slack looking facial skin. It may also be helpful in reducing wrinkles. It has also been used to help heal sores and wounds as well as skin irritations and inflammation.
Frankincense essential oil is an extremely calming oil and is used as a meditation aid. It helps to slow down and deepen the breath, which in itself can help to instill a sense of calm. Because it slows the breathing, it is an excellent oil for asthma when used in massage (not via steam inhalation). In a medicinal sense, frankincense essential oil is very helpful for the lungs, proving valuable for its use with respiratory infections. It can calm coughs, is an expectorant and is indicated for chronic bronchitis.
Frankincense essential oil blends well with Black pepper, Basil, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Orange, Patchouli and Sandalwood essential oils.
Specific Cautions for Frankincense Essential Oil
Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.
Information retrieved from Green Valley Aromatherapy.
The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any use of this product.
The philosophy at Aqua Oleum is based on a profound respect for nature and...
The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils Inside each bottle of essential oil lies the...
$13.95 - Sold Out
A simple and elegant design, this white porcelain candle holder is perfect for use as...