Clary Sage is an herb. Its flowering tops are steam distilled to produce a colourless essential oil. Some of its countries of origin include Hungary, Spain, Italy, and France. The main chemical constituents of Clary Sage essential oil are linalyl acetate sclareol, linalol, salvene and salvone.
Clary Sage essential oil is a powerful muscle relaxant and is especially useful where muscle tension arises from mental or emotional stress.
When used in skin care, Clary Sage essential oil may help to regenerate aged skin by improving cell regeneration. It is very soothing on inflamed skin, and on oily skin and hair it can help to regulate seborrhea. It is also known as a scalp stimulant and may assist with hair growth.
Clary Sage essential oil is known as an anti-depressant essential oil. As well as being extremely calming it may help with anxiety, emotional tension, depression as well as post natal depression. It has been said that those using Clary Sage will experience dramatic and colorful dreams. It should be noted, as well, that this oil should not be used in conjunction with alcohol, as this combination can give rise to very severe nightmares!
Clary Sage essential oil's antispasmodic properties make it an excellent choice for menstrual cramping. It contains a hormone-like compound similar to estrogen, so it can be used to help regulate hormones.
Specific Cautions for Clary Sage Essential Oil
Can cause headaches in large doses. Avoid when drinking alcohol. Best to avoid when driving. Avoid during pregnancy.
Information retrieved from Green Valley Aromatherapy.
The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any use of this product.
The philosophy at Aqua Oleum is based on a profound respect for nature and...
The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils Inside each bottle of essential oil lies the...
The AromaVase is the most efficient form of diffusion. Oils are not heated and thus...