Bergamot essential oil comes from the fruit of the tree. Some of its countries of origin include Italy, New Guinea and Morocco. The rind of the fruit is cold pressed to create an essential oil that is yellowish-green to emerald in color. It typically has a naturally occuring chemical called bergapten (a furanocoumarin) which is a phototoxic agent that produces abnormally dark pigmentation and reddening of the surrounding skin after exposure to UV rays. Bergapten has been removed from this Bergamot essential oil so is safe to use in products for the skin.
Bergamot essential oil is best known for its antidepressant and soothing qualities. It is an uplifting essential oil (not to be confused with a stimulating essential oil, which it is not) that is useful when treating nervousness, anxiety and insomnia and may even be helpful for hyperactivity. It lifts the spirits while helping to calm the soul, making it excellent to add to a massage oil for someone who is stressed out and depressed.
In skincare, this essential oil's antiseptic properties make it excellent for oily, acneic and infected skin conditions. A hot compress of bergamot can be used on boils to draw out the infection and to help promote healing.
It may also be used daily as a room fragrance, bath oil or personal perfume. It is commercially used in the production of Earl Grey Tea, as well as being an ingredient in the original "Eau de Cologne" recipe. It is also a great room and body deodorant. Bergamot essential oil has been used commercially as a bug repellent, although when used without the chemical additives that commercial companies tend to use to enable it to linger on the body longer, you may have to reapply more often when using one of your own, more natural creations.
Bergamot essential oil blends well with Chamomile, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli and Ylang Ylang.
Specific Cautions for Bergamot Essential Oil
Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.
Information retrieved from Green Valley Aromatherapy.
The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any use of this product.
The philosophy at Aqua Oleum is based on a profound respect for nature and...
The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils Inside each bottle of essential oil lies the...
The AromaVase is the most efficient form of diffusion. Oils are not heated and thus...